Test Bank for Microeconomics, 5th Edition by David Besanko, Ronald Braeutigam

August 18, 2017 | Author: Tortora | Category: Utility, Marginal Utility, Microeconomics, Consumer Behaviour, Economic Theories
Share Embed Donate


Short Description

download: http://goo.gl/hYJjNA besanko microeconomics 5th edition test bank microeconomics david besanko 5th edition ...

Description

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

Test Bank

Test Bank for Microeconomics, 5th Edition by David Besanko, Ronald Braeutigam Completed download: http://testbankreal.com/download/microeconomics-5th-edition-test-bankbesanko-braeutigam/ File: ch03, Chapter 3: Consumer Preferences and The Concept of Utility Multiple Choice

1.

The assumption that preferences are complete requires the consumer a) to rank any two baskets. b) to say that basket C is preferred to basket A if basket B is preferred to basket A and basket C is preferred to basket B. c) to rank a basket with more units of all goods higher than a basket with fewer units of all goods. d) to have a diminishing marginal rate of substitution.

Ans: A Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 1 Represent consumer preferences in terms of market baskets of goods and services.

2.

Assume that two baskets A and B lie on the same indifference curve. Assume that basket A contains more of good Y than basket B but less of good X than basket B . As the consumer moves down and to the right (from basket A to basket B ) along his indifference curve, total utility a) increases. b) remains constant. c) decreases. d) is ambiguous.

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 1 Represent consumer preferences in terms of market baskets of goods and services.

3.

Consumer preferences:

3-1

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

a) b) c) d)

Test Bank

are fixed exogenously and unchanging in reality. indicate how a consumer would rank any two possible baskets of goods, taking into account her budget constraint. indicate how a consumer would rank any two possible baskets of goods, taking into account the current prices of those goods. indicate how a consumer would rank any two possible baskets of goods, assuming that the baskets were available to the consumer at no cost.

Ans: D Difficulty: Medium Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

4.

If a consumer is unable to compare two baskets, then this consumer’s preferences violate which of the following key assumptions? a) Completeness. b) Transitivity. c) More is better. d) Both completeness and transitivity.

Ans: A Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

5.

Indifference curves that intersect are said to be: a) Irrational. b) Non-transitive. c) Inconsistent with our basic assumptions about preferences. d) Complete, but not consistent.

Ans: C Difficulty: Medium Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

6.

If I prefer steak to burritos, burritos to pasta and pasta to steak:

3-2

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

a) b) c) d)

Test Bank

My preferences are irrational. My preferences violate the transitivity assumption. My preferences violate the “more is better assumption. I must have been exhibiting diminishing marginal utility.

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

7.

Assume that a consumer prefers watching Yu-Gi-Oh to watching Teen Titans, and that this same consumer prefers watching Teen Titans to watching Sponge Bob. Further assume that this same consumer states, “I would prefer to watch Sponge Bob to watching Yu-Gi-Oh.” This consumer’s preferences violate which of the following key assumptions? a) Completeness. b) Transitivity. c) More is better. d) Both completeness and transitivity.

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

8.

If a consumer would rather eat three bars of chocolate than four bars of chocolate, this consumer’s preferences violate which of the following key assumptions? a) Completeness. b) Transitivity. c) More is better. d) Both completeness and transitivity.

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

3-3

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

9.

Test Bank

Wendy is very indecisive. She can’t decide whether she should go on a cruise or spend her vacation at her friend’s home. Her preferences violate the assumption of: a) Completeness. b) Transitivity. c) More is better. d) Both completeness and transitivity.

Ans: A Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

10.

The assumption that preferences are transitive requires the consumer a) to rank any two baskets. b) to say that basket C is preferred to basket A if basket B is preferred to basket A and basket C is preferred to basket B . c) to rank a basket with more units of all goods higher than a basket with fewer units of all goods. d) to have a diminishing marginal rate of substitution.

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

11.

Jacob’s estimated utility from pizza is given by 3Z, where Z is the number of pizzas he consumes per month. We can say that: a) Jacob likes pizza better than steak. b) Jacob is a vegetarian. c) Jacob’s preferences are transitive. d) Jacob’s marginal utility from pizza is constant.

Ans: D Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

3-4

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

12.

Test Bank

The assumption that more is better requires the consumer a) to rank any two baskets. b) to say that basket C is preferred to basket A if basket B is preferred to basket A and basket C is preferred to basket B . c) to rank a basket with more units of all goods higher than a basket with fewer units of all goods. d) to have a diminishing marginal rate of substitution.

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

13.

The assumption that more is preferred to less: a) is called transitivity. b) implies that if basket A lies to the northeast of basket B , then basket A is preferred to basket B . c) is called completeness. d) implies that indifference curves are “thick”.

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

14.

John tends to order pizza once or twice a week to his college dorm room. When his parents come to visit, he always asks them to take him to the local steakhouse. Bob is probably suffering from: a) Veganism b) Transitivity. c) Diminishing marginal utility from pizza consumption. d) Completeness and transitivity.

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

3-5

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

15.

Test Bank

Consider the following three market baskets. Basket Good x Good y A 2 8 B 10 2 C 6 5 If Basket A and Basket B are on the same indifference curve, preferences satisfy the usual assumptions, and the indifference curves have a diminishing marginal rate of substitution, a) Basket C is preferred to Basket A b) Basket A is preferred to Basket C c) The consumer is indifferent between Basket A and Basket C d) There is not enough information to determine how the consumer would rank Basket A relative to Basket C.

Ans: A Difficulty: Medium Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 2 Apply three basic assumptions about consumer preferences: preferences are complete, preferences are transitive, and more is better.

16.

One adhesive having twice the adhesive power of another is an example of a) Ordinal ranking. b) Johnson’s theory of adhesivity. c) Cardinal ranking. d) Transitivity.

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 3 Distinguish between ordinal and cardinal ranking of preferences.

17.

Identify the truthfulness of the following statements. I. Ordinal utility gives us information about which basket the consumer prefers and quantitative information about the intensity of the preference. II. Cardinal utility gives us information about which basket the consumer prefers but not about the intensity of those preferences. a) Both I and II are true. b) Both I and II are false. c) I is true; II is false. d) I is false; II is true.

3-6

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

Test Bank

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 3 Distinguish between ordinal and cardinal ranking of preferences.

18.

Sally likes Jim twice as much as she likes Bob. This is an example of a) ordinal preferences. b) cardinal preferences. c) transitivity. d) diminishing marginal utility.

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Representations of Preferences LO 3 Distinguish between ordinal and cardinal ranking of preferences.

19.

Marginal utility a) is the ratio of total utility to total consumption. b) is the rate at which total utility changes as the level of consumption rises. c) will always be equal to the product’s price. d) tells us nothing; we’re only concerned with total utility.

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

20.

Marginal utility is a) the slope of the total utility function. b) the slope of a ray from the origin to the total utility function. c) always less than average utility. d) always greater than average utility.

Ans: A Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

3-7

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

21.

Test Bank

Which of the following statements is false? a) Marginal utility may be negative. b) Marginal utility is the slope of total utility. c) If the more is better assumption is satisfied, total utility will increase as consumption increases. d) If the more is better assumption is satisfied, the marginal utility from consuming the second unit must be greater than the marginal utility from consuming the first unit.

Ans: D Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

22.

A _____________________ measures the level of satisfaction that a consumer receives from any basket of goods. a) production function. b) transformation function. c) utility function. d) transitivity function.

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

23.

The principle of diminishing marginal utility implies a) indifference curves are concave. b) indifference curves are convex. c) indifference curves are straight lines. d) as your consumption level increases, the marginal utility received from consumption of an additional unit increases.

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

3-8

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

24.

Test Bank

Which of the following statements is false? a) Total utility and marginal utility cannot be plotted on the same graph b) The marginal utility is the slope of the (total) utility function c) Marginal utility is not the slope of total utility d) The relationship between total and marginal functions holds for other measures in economics

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

25.

Which of the following statements best explains the concept of diminishing marginal utility? a) As I consume additional ice cream cones, each ice cream cone adds more to my total happiness than the previous one. b) I must consume ice cream cones until I have a stomach ache. c) As I consume additional ice cream cones, each ice cream cone adds less to my total happiness than the previous one. d) I must maximize my consumption of ice cream cones.

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

26.

Which of the following statements is false? a) If marginal utility is diminishing, then total utility is increasing but at a decreasing rate. b) If marginal utility is diminishing, then total utility is concave. c) If marginal utility is negative, then total utility is downward-sloping. d) If marginal utility is decreasing, then total utility is decreasing.

Ans: D Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions

3-9

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

Test Bank

LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

27.

When total utility, U(x) is maximized, marginal utility, MUx is a) constant. b) rising. c) maximized. d) zero.

Ans: D Difficulty: Medium Heading: Utility Functions LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

28.

Marginal utility is a) always increasing. b) maximized when total utility is zero. c) the slope of the total utility function. d) always decreasing.

Ans: C Difficulty: Medium Heading: Utility Functions LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

29.

Identify the truthfulness of the following statements. I. Diminishing marginal utility and increasing total utility are incompatible with each other. II. When marginal utility is negative, total utility is decreasing. a) Both I and II are true. b) Both I and II are false. c) I is true; II is false. d) I is false; II is true.

Ans: D Difficulty: Medium Heading: Utility Functions

3-10

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

Test Bank

LO 4 Apply utility functions as a tool for representing preferences, and analyze the concept of marginal utility and the principle of diminishing market utility.

30.

If one were to draw indifference curves representing preferences over two varieties of red apples, it is likely that one would draw them as: a) almost straight lines. b) almost “L-shaped.” c) positively sloped. d) crossing.

Ans: A Page Reference: 88-91 Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 5 Apply utility functions in the analysis of preferences with a single good and with multiple goods.

31.

A consumer would not generally be represented as deriving utility from: a) the brand name of a product b) the characteristics of a product c) the price of a product d) the packaging of a product

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 5 Apply utility functions in the analysis of preferences with a single good and with multiple goods.

32.

Indifference curves have a negative slope when a) the consumer likes good X but dislikes good Y . b) the consumer likes good Y but dislikes good X . c) the consumer likes both good X and good Y . d) the consumer dislikes both goods.

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 6 Construct indifference curves as a way of representing utility functions in simplified form.

3-11

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

33.

Test Bank

An illustration of an indifference curve has: a) prices of the goods on the axes. b) quantities of the goods on the axes. c) price on the vertical axis, quantity on the horizontal axis. d) Price on the horizontal axis, quantity on the vertical axis.

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 6 Construct indifference curves as a way of representing utility functions in simplified form.

34.

If indifference curves are upward sloping, this violates the assumption that preferences a) are complete b) are transitive. c) violates the assumption that more is better d) Upward sloping indifference curves do not violate any of the assumptions about preferences.

Ans: C Difficulty: Medium Heading: Utility Functions LO 6 Construct indifference curves as a way of representing utility functions in simplified form.

35.

An indifference curve represents a) a two-dimensional “slice” of a three-dimensional total utility function. b) varying levels of a total utility function. c) constant marginal utility. d) the slope of marginal utility.

Ans: A Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 6 Construct indifference curves as a way of representing utility functions in simplified form.

36.

Suppose that MRSx, y = 10. a) The consumer is willing to substitute 10 units of x for 1 unit of y to leave utility unchanged.

3-12

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

b) c) d)

Test Bank

The consumer is willing to substitute 10 units of y for 1 unit of x to leave utility unchanged. Regardless of prices, the consumer will consume only y . Regardless of prices, the consumer will consume only x .

Ans: B Difficulty: Medium Heading: Utility Functions LO 7 Analyze the concept of the marginal rate of substitution of one good for another.

37.

Suppose the marginal rate of substitution of x for y is given by MRSx, y = 5x/7y a) The indifference curves will be bowed away from the origin. b) The indifference curves will be bowed in towards the origin. c) The indifference curves will be straight lines. d) It is not possible to tell the shape of the indifference curves with only this information.

Ans: A Difficulty: Medium Heading: Utility Functions LO 7 Analyze the concept of the marginal rate of substitution of one good for another.

38.

Which of the following statements is true? a) Because total utility is constant along an indifference curve, the marginal rate of substitution is also constant. b) If an indifference curve is convex, the marginal rate of substitution varies along the curve. c) The slope of an indifference curve measures the consumer’s marginal rate of substitution. d) Both b) and c) are true.

Ans: D Page Reference: 82-84 Difficulty: Easy Heading: Utility Functions LO 7 Analyze the concept of the marginal rate of substitution of one good for another.

39.

Suppose that a consumer has utility function U(x, y) with MUx = 5y2x and MUy = 2x2y. What is the marginal rate of substitution?

3-13

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

a) b) c) d)

Test Bank

10y3x3 2x/5y 5y/2x 5y2x2

Ans: C Difficulty: Hard Heading: Utility Functions LO 7 Analyze the concept of the marginal rate of substitution of one good for another.

40.

Suppose that a consumer has utility function U= Ax2y2 with MUx = 2Ay2x and MUy = 2Ax2y. Which of the following statements is false? a) The marginal utilities are positive. b) The marginal rate of substitution is diminishing. c) The indifference curves are bowed away from the origin. d) The indifference curves are downwards sloping.

Ans: C Difficulty: Hard Heading: Utility Functions LO 7 Analyze the concept of the marginal rate of substitution of one good for another.

41.

Consider the utility function U = 5x +3y2, which has MUx = 5 and MUy = 6y. The indifference curves for this utility function a) will have a diminishing marginal rate of substitution of x for y as x increases. b) will have a constant marginal rate of substitution of x for y as x increases. c) will have an increasing marginal rate of substitution of x for y as x increases. d) will be straight lines.

Ans: B Difficulty: Hard Heading: Utility Functions LO 7 Analyze the concept of the marginal rate of substitution of one good for another.

42.

Consider the utility function U = min (5x, 7y). The indifference curves for this utility function will be a) vertical b) horizontal c) upward sloping d) L-shaped

3-14

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

Test Bank

Ans: D Difficulty: Medium Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

43.

Consider the utility function U = min (5x, 7y). To increase satisfaction the consumer must consume a) at least 5 units more of x b) at least 7 units more of y c) more of both x and y d) more of either x or y

Ans: C Difficulty: Hard Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

44.

Suppose for some utility function that MUx = 5y and MUy = 7x a) The assumption that more is better is satisfied for both goods. b) This utility function will violate the assumption that preferences are complete. c) The indifference curves for this utility function will be straight lines with a slope of –1. d) The indifference curves will have a diminishing marginal rate of substitution.

Ans: A Difficulty: Medium Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

45.

Suppose that a consumer has the utility function U = 5X + 7Y. The MRSx,y is a) 7/5 b) 5/7 c) 1.00 since X and Y are perfect substitutes. d) 0 since X and Y are perfect complements.

Ans: B Difficulty: Medium Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

3-15

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

46.

Test Bank

Suppose that a consumer has the utility function U = 5A + 7B. If A is measured on the horizontal axis a) The indifference curves will be L-shaped. b) The indifference curves will be horizontal. c) The indifference curves will be straight lines with slope –5/7. d) The indifference curves will be straight lines with slope –7/5.

Ans: C Difficulty: Hard Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

47.

Two goods are perfect substitutes. The marginal rate of substitution for these two goods is: a) parabolic. b) exponential. c) a constant. d) shows diminishing marginal utility.

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

48.

Consider the utility function U = 5x +3y2, which has MUx = 5 and MUy = 6y. The indifference curves for this utility function a) will be straight lines. b) will have the same MRSx, y as y increases holding x constant. c) d)

will have the same MRSx, y as x increases holding y constant. will have a diminishing marginal rate of substitution as the consumer substitutes x for y .

Ans: C Difficulty: Hard Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

3-16

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

49.

Test Bank

Suppose for a utility function that the marginal utility for good x is given by MUx = 5y2/x a) The more is better assumption is not satisfied for x in this utility function. b) The more is better assumption is satisfied for x in this utility function. c) This shows a positive and increasing marginal utility of x. d) The marginal rate of substitution must be diminishing.

Ans: B Difficulty: Hard Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

50.

Economists sometimes represent two goods as having right-angled indifference curves (perfect complements). In reality, this violates: a) the assumption of transitivity. b) the assumption of completeness. c) the law of diminishing returns. d) the “more is better” assumption.

Ans: D Difficulty: Medium Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

51.

If MRSx, y is constant at 5, then which of the following is false? a) The slope of the indifference curve is positive. b) The goods are perfect substitutes. c) The indifference curves are linear. d) The slope of the indifference curve is negative.

Ans: A Difficulty: Easy Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

52.

Suppose the marginal rate of substitution of x for y is constant for all levels of x and y . Goods x and y are a) perfect substitutes. b) perfect complements.

3-17

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

c) d)

Test Bank

normal goods. inferior goods.

Ans: A Difficulty: Medium Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

53.

If two goods are perfect substitutes, then a) the marginal rate of substitution is constant. b) the indifference curves are straight lines. c) the indifference curves are “L-shaped.” d) both a) and b) are true.

Ans: D Difficulty: Easy Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

54.

If two goods are perfect complements, then a) the marginal rate of substitution is constant. b) the indifference curves are straight lines. c) the indifference curves are “L-shaped.” d) both a) and b) are true.

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

55.

Given a utility function U = 3A2B3, which of the following is true? a) MUA = 3A2 b) MUB = 9A2B2 c) The marginal rate of substitution cannot be determined. d) The marginal utility for each good is negative.

Ans: B Difficulty: Hard Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

3-18

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

56.

Test Bank

Which of the following utility functions is an example of preferences for perfect substitutes? a) U ( x, y)  y x U ( x, y )  min 2 x, y b) c) d)

U ( x, y)  3x  5 y U ( x, y)  2 x 2  4 y

Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

57.

Which of the following utility functions is an example of preferences for perfect complements? a) U ( x, y)  y x U ( x, y )  min 2 x, y b) c) d)

U ( x, y)  3x  5 y U ( x, y)  2 x 2  4 y

Ans: B Difficulty: Easy Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

58.

Which of the following utility functions is an example of Cobb-Douglas preferences? a) U ( x, y)  y x b)

U ( x, y )  min 2 x, y

c) d)

U ( x, y)  3x  5 y U ( x, y)  2 x 2  4 y

Ans: A Difficulty: Easy Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

3-19

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

59.

Test Bank

Imagine an indifference curve graph with units of clothing on the y-axis and visits to the neighborhood pizza joint for dinner on the x-axis. If the indifference curves for this individual are negatively sloped but close to horizontal, it means a) the marginal utility from another pizza dinner is high relative to the marginal utility of clothing. b) the marginal utility from another pizza dinner is low relative to the marginal utility of clothing c) this person doesn’t like pizza at all. d) this person can spend a lot of money on clothes at times.

Ans: B Difficulty: Hard Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

60.

Which of the following utility functions is an example of Quasi-linear preferences? a) U ( x, y)  y x b)

U ( x, y )  min 2 x, y

c) d)

U ( x, y)  3x  5 y U ( x, y)  2 x 2  4 y

Ans: D Difficulty: Easy Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

61.

If a consumer’s preferences are quasi-linear, then the consumer’s indifference curves will be: a) straight lines. b) “L-shaped.” c) concave to the origin. d) parallel.

Ans: D Difficulty: Easy Heading: Special Preferences LO 8 Describe and compare some special utility functions.

3-20

Besanko & Braeutigam – Microeconomics, 4th edition

Test Bank

More download links : besanko microeconomics 5th edition test bank microeconomics david besanko 5th edition answers besanko and braeutigam microeconomics 5th edition pdf microeconomics david besanko 4th edition solution manual free besanko microeconomics solutions microeconomics besanko pdf microeconomics besanko 5th edition download microeconomics 5th edition fifth edition

3-21

View more...

Comments

Copyright © 2017 KUPDF Inc.
SUPPORT KUPDF